The Forty
Latin-American
Congressional Medals of Honor

Above and Beyond the Call of Duty

Civil War
Seaman John Ortega (Spain) 1864 U.S. Navy
Corporal Joseph H. De Castro (Boston, MA) 1864 U.S. Army
Ordinary Seaman Philip Bazaar (Chile) 1865 U.S. Navy

Boxer Rebellion
Private France Silva (Haywood, CA) 1901 U.S.M.C.

World War I
Private David Barkeley (Laredo, TX) 1918 U.S. Army

World War II
Private Joseph P. Martinez (Taos, NM) 1943 U.S. Army
Staff Sergeant Lucian Adams (Port Arthur, TX) 1944 U.S. Army
Sergeant Jose M. Lopez (Mission, TX) 1944 U.S. Army
Staff Sergeant Macario Garcia (Mexico) 1944 U.S. Army
Private First Class Jose F. Valdez (Governador, NM) 1945 U.S. Army
Technical Sergeant Cleto Rodriguez (San Marcos, TX) 1945 U.S. Army
Private First Class Manuel Perez, Jr. (Oklahoma City, OK) 1945 U.S. Army
Private First Class Silvestre S. Herrera (El Paso, TX) 1945 U.S. Army
Staff Sergeant Ysmael R. Villegas (Casa Blanca, CA) 1945 U.S. Army
Private First Class Harold Gonsalves (Alameda, CA) 1945 U.S.M.C.
Private First Class Alejandro R. Renteria Ruiz (Loving, NM) 1945 U.S. Army
Private First Class David M. Gonzales (Pacoima, CA) 1945 U S. Army

Korean Conflict
First Lieutenant Baldomero Lopez (Tampa, FL) 1950 U.S.M.C.
Private First Class Eugene A. Obregon (Los Angeles, CA) 1950 U.S.M.C.
Sergeant Joseph C. Rodriguez (San Bernardino, CA) 1951 U.S. Army
Corporal Rodolfo P. Hernandez (Colton, CA) 1951 U.S. Army
Private First Class Edward Gomez (Omaha, NE) 1951 U.S.M.C.
Private First Class Fernando Luis Garcia (Utuado, PR) 1952 U.S.M.C
Corporal Benito Martinez (Fort Hancock, TX) 1952 U.S. Army
Staff Sergeant Ambrosio Guillen (La Junta, CO) 1953 U.S.M.C.

Vietnam Era
Captain Humbert Versace (Puerto Rico) 1965 U.S. Army
Specialist Fourth Class Daniel Fernandez (Albuquerque, NM) 1966 U.S. Army
Specialist Fourth Class Alfred Rascon (Chihuahua, Mexico) 1966 U.S. Army
Captain Euripides Rubio (Ponce, PR) 1966 U. S. Army
First Sergeant Maximo Yabes (Lodi, CA) 1967 U.S. Army
Private First Class Carlos James Lozada (Caguas, PR) 1967 U.S. Army
Sergeant Alfredo Gonzalez (Edinburgh, TX) 1968 U.S.M.C.
Major Jay R. Vargas, Jr. (Winslow, AZ) 1968 U.S.M.C.
Master Sergeant Roy P. Benavidez (El Campo, TX) 1968 U.S. Army
Specialist Fourth Class Hector Santiago-Colon (Salinas, PR) 1968 U. S. Army
Lance Corporal Jose Francisco Jimenez (Mexico) 1969 U.S.M.C.
Private First Class Ralph E. Dias (Shelocia, PA) 1969 U.S.M.C.
Lance Corporal Emilio A. De la Garza, Jr. (East Chicago, IN) 1970 U.S.M.C.
Lance Corporal Miguel Keith (San Antonio, TX) 1970 U.S.M.C.
Warrant Officer Louis R. Rocco (Albuquerque, NM) 1970 U.S. Army